This is an extension of the current marine reserve, Namuncurá Burdwood Bank. It covers approximately 28,973 km2, comparable to the province of Misiones (29,801 km2). A submerged plateau which, by being of lesser depth than the surrounding areas and thanks to the currents that surround it, generates the rise of nutrients from the depths, transforming its terrain into an explosion of life. The principal purpose of its creation is to complete the current marine protected area, to preserve a steep slope inhabited by groups of unique species.
It offers a unique and isolated sea environment. The slope in the southern area includes seabeds of great depths (4,000 m) and underwater canyons that contain high biodiversity with vulnerable benthonic species that are endemic and form three-dimensional habitats.
It is a feeding and transit area for seabirds and marine mammals that are endangered, like the wandering albatross and fin whale. The Burdwood Bank area is influenced by several oceanic currents and its topography generates areas where nutrients ascend.
Presence of endangered species at national level: king penguin, black-browed albatross, northern giant petrel, hourglass dolphin. It is inhabited by groups of fragile and unique seabed species, like soft corals and hydrocorals, forming three-dimensional structures that give refuge to other species.
It also includes breeding and spawning areas of fishes of commercial interest such as the southern blue whiting fish, Patagonian toothfish, rattail and Fueguian sprat.
The distribution of several species is endemic, i.e. they aren’t found naturally in any other part of the world.
Confirmation of the existence of “animal forest” on the slope, formed by sponges, cnidarians, ascidians and bryozoans which are important for the oceanic system since they capture carbon and nitrogen and fulfill roles equivalent to those of forests on land.
Many of the species that navigate through the South Atlantic, like penguins and whales and other large mammals, represent a great opportunity for making the sea and its issues known to society. At the same time, they are a basis for nature tourism and an engine of new economies around the sea.
Research allows the detailed study of biodiversity and of all the marine components of the environment. It is estimated that 40% of our species haven’t been discovered yet, and may have unique features that would help to discover useful substances, such as new foodstuffs or medicines.
Los Parques Nacionales Marinos son una herramienta fundamental para la pesca sostenible.
The Patagonian toothfish has dark gray coloring on the back and flanks, becoming lighter in the ventral area. It is very long-lived, reaching an age of more than 50 years, and can attain a length of up to 2.5 m and a weight of 200 kg. It can dive to depths of up to 2,500 m. It inhabits Patagonian waters and the surroundings of sub-Antarctic islands on the Southern Ocean. The Patagonian toothfish is one of the most traded species.
The Patagonian grenadier is the principal species in southern Argentine fisheriesbelow 45° S, being exploited mainly by large trawlers that process the catches on board, with a discard of juveniles of approximately 10% of the catch. The species in the southwest Atlantic belonged to a sole population distributed around the Southern Cone.
Bottom trawling is the dominant form of coastal and high-seas fishing in Argentina, and the one that generates the greatest discarding of benthonic invertebrates. The discarding of accompanying fauna can reach up to 80% of the catch and is returned to the sea or used in the manufacture of fishmeal. The Burdwood Bank, east of Isla de los Estados (Staten Island), has areas with a great abundance and diversity of species that are possibly endemic and particularly vulnerable to trawling.
Some medium and large-sized fish that in turn attain large biomasses (for example hake, southern blue whiting fish, sea bass) are exploited commercially and constitute the basis of some national and regional fisheries. There are worrisome signs regarding the state of southern blue whiting fish in the Southwestern Atlantic: the geographical distribution of the species and its breeding areas have been reduced. Now the species appears to find itself in a stable situation.
Method of selective fishing that consists of a long line with a large number of branch lines with baited hooks linked to the main line. The demersal longline is kept on the seabed with ballast. The pelagic longline is kept at midwater, and the surface longline drifts freely on the surface with the assistance of buoys. Rays often form part of the bycatch on bottom trawling nets and are also caught incidentally in longline fishing. At least six species are in danger of extinction. Fisheries that use longlines (lines with many hooks) are those that generate the largest impact on seabirds and sea turtles, while those that employ entangling and trawling nets constitute the greater danger to marine mammals.
Estas son algunas de las especies amenazadas que estamos ayudando a conservar.
On the bed and slope of the Burdwood Bank II are animal forests. The main builders of the forests are animals capable, like plants, of creating structures that allow them to hoard space and nutrients, which other species will later take advantage of for seeking refuge, breeding or feeding. This seabed is formed by sponges, soft corals and hydrocorals, among others, which are fragile species and with slow recovery rates.
This is one of the largest flying birds currently in existence. From wingtip to wingtip it can measure up to 3.4 meters. This species can fly around the world in less than a month and can soar for days without beating its wings. It prefers to fish on the high seas; its diet centers on cephalopods, fish and garbage from ships. It is monogamous for life; its reproduction isn’t very frequent so that its death endangers the species. It runs a great risk of being trapped in fishermen’s lines or cords – these are one of this bird’s greatest threats and causes of death.
The Magellanic or Patagonian penguin (Spheniscus magellanicus) is a bird belonging to the Spheniscidae family. This species nests on the Malvinas Islands and on the coasts and islands of Argentine and Chilean Patagonia. It is a migratory bird, which abandons its habitat in winter to go north and enter seas with milder temperatures, such as those of Uruguay and those of southeastern Brazil.
This is the world’s second largest animal. It can dive to depths of 230 meters and issue infrasounds that can be detected by other fin whales up to 850 kilometers away. This species feeds of zooplankton and schooling fish. The threats facing this species include entanglement in fishing nets, collisions with vessels (they are the whales most often collided with, worldwide), commercial hunting, aboriginal hunting and climate change, including sound and chemical contamination. The fin whale is classified as “endangered.”
The white-chinned petrel or Cape hen is a procellariiform bird of the Procellariidae family that lives on the oceans of the southern hemisphere, and breeds on the coasts of Australia, Argentina and South Africa.
One of the largest of seabirds is the black-browed albatross. It is also the most common of all albatross species, owing to the great number in existence and the diverse places at which it lives. The name of this bird in particular obeys the fact that is has dark black plumage above the eyes.
This is a bird of the albatross family that extends across the southernmost seas. Colonies of this species exist on several archipelagoes and it is possible to sight it on Argentine, Chilean, Peruvian, South African, Australian and New Zealand coasts.
These whales have the world’s largest brain. We’re speaking of a weight of some 9 kg, 5 times more than the human brain. Their Spanish name, “cachalote,” derives from the old French word for “tooth.” It is the largest toothed predator on earth. It is one of the few mammals capable of echolocation. It knows and deciphers its surroundings by means of the emission of sounds. At this time only some 200,000 specimens remain. The sperm whale is in danger of extinction.
The common giant petrel is one of the sole pelagic species that nest on our continent, on the Arce and Gran Robredo islands. It spends a major portion of its life at sea and can attain a great size, of up to 2 meters from wingtip to wingtip. It feeds on fish, crustaceans and, to a great extent, on carrion. Being a scavenger, it is one of the few species that can feed on land. The giant petrel is frequently caught in fishing methods (it bites fishhooks and is caught in nets), for which reason the species faces major mortality.
The hourglass dolphin is the only species of small dolphin regularly encountered south of the Antarctic Convergence. Its calls have never been recorded and there is much more that needs to be learned about this particular cold-water species. It can swim at a speed of up to 22 km/h. It is a very sociable animal and is known for swimming near the prow of vessels. It feeds on small fish including lantern fishes, squid and crustaceans.
The king penguin is large in comparison with other species; it is the second largest of all penguins. There are few places that the king penguin can call home; the majority of these places are located in the Antarctic region. The king penguin definitely consumes much meat per day. It enjoys feeding on shrimp, small fish, squid, and a variety of crustaceans.